World of Warcraft announces more low-population realm connections

    
9
Roast somebody.

Just like the next expansion is bringing players together with the dead in Shadowlands, the current server plans for World of Warcraft seem to involve linking the dead (low-population servers) with the living (higher-population servers that are already connected). A fresh batch of connections is planned for August 27th, with numerous realms linking up with one another; check out the rundown to see if your realm is among those being joined to another.

Meanwhile, as players wait for the expansion pre-patch and the expansion itself, some have gotten a bit tired of waiting and have opted to just start playing the new story in other mediums. For example, by beating the ever-loving snot out of a bunch of other wackjobs with weapons in Soulcalibur 6 by recreating Bolvar the Lich King. Well, former Lich King. Look, he’s a glowing zombie with a huge hammer and that should be enough. He’s doing his best.

Advertisement

No posts to display

newest oldest most liked
Subscribe to:
Carlo Lacsina
Staff
Carlo Lacsina

The thing that makes me giggle about this is that the plot also involves linking a land of the dead with a land of the living. It’s like a pun or something!

Reader
Utakata

*Pigtails quietly wait for Shadow Council to be connected with Wyrmrest Accord”

…I hate it the fate that my Gnome army is split across two servers that neither group has access to the other, save for paid character transfers. /bleh

Techno Wizard
Reader
Techno Wizard

I predicted this when WoW Classic started getting queues and BFA did not. Blizzard have launched their own WoW killer and it’s WoW (Classic). So ironic.

Reader
Ironwu

AKA Server Merges.

Reader
Armsman

AKA:
DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOM! ;)

Reader
Utakata

But AKA thankfully not. >.<

SirUrza
Reader
SirUrza

Hmmm my server was added to the list. Anything I need to worry about?

Reader
Ironwu

Nah. They have been doing this for many, many years. You won’t notice anything unless the server you are on has never been linked. Otherwise, just an influx of more players with new server names tagged to their character name.

Reader
Kickstarter Donor
thalendor

There will probably be some disruption to your server economy as the market adjusts to a greater population. There will be more people available for your guild, if you’re in one, to recruit from, but also more guilds that your current members can move to without paying for a transfer. But all in all, barring some out of the ordinary problem, it should be a pretty smooth process.